This project has moved and is read-only. For the latest updates, please go here.

Required to 'quiesce' all AppTiers in In-Place upgrade?

Jul 18, 2014 at 4:09 PM
Copy of email query received from DawidC:

I found your great document about upgrading TFS v3.1 (vsarupgradeguide.codeplex.com/.../114523). One thing goes into my mind. Isn't required to 'quiesce' all AppTiers in In-Place upgrade, before you run TFS installation process ? You have mentioned about that in chapter 4 'Upgrade Walkthroughs' only in "Migration Based Upgrade
" and not in "In-Place Upgrade". I have on my mind of course multi-AT TFS installation (more than 1 AppTier).

We have quite huge TFS (60 online collections; 5000 users, and around 4 TB of data), where load is very big. It's important to stop all connections from users for upgrade time, and I believe quiesce is one of important thing to do before you start upgrade in such scenario.

Correct me if I'm wrong.

Best Regards,
Jul 21, 2014 at 4:59 AM
Hi,

Thanks for the feedback. I agree, we have to run quiesce on all the App Tiers.

regards
Pramod V
Jul 25, 2014 at 10:41 PM
Resolved by the team in the v3.2 guide. @DawidC, thank you for reporting the issue! @Pramod and team, thanks for speedy validation and resolution.